Dragon Pets(TM) Logo

If you are looking for your own Pet Dragon, then visit our Dragon Pets™ Store.

Connect with Dragon Pets(TM) on facebook Follow Dragon Pets(TM) on Twitter Google Plus connect with us Subscribe to Dragon Pets(TM) RSS feed

Privacy Policy of Dragon Pets™

This Privacy Policy addresses how Dragon Pets™, a subsidiary of R.T. Originals, collects information from all site users, both subscribing members and those are just browsing. You will also learn what we do with the information we collect, and the choices visitors and members have concerning the collection and use of this gathered information. Please read this policy carefully.

Your Information and How it is Used
R.T. Originals collects information in different ways from visitors and members who access the various parts of our website. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience for you as you use our site and services, and we do not share this information with third parties unless we have received your permission when such disclosure is required by law or other special cases described below.

Purchasing
When you purchase a program at R.T. Originals, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information. R.T. Originals uses the third party vendor Paypal to handle transactions. R.T. Originals has no control over the Paypal’s privacy policy or use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order.

If you order services or products directly from our company we will use the personal information you provide only to process that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

Responses to Email Inquiries

When visitors or members send email inquiries to R.T. Originals, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. Our company does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

Voluntary Customer Surveys
We may periodically conduct both business and individual customer surveys. We encourage you to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve your user experience and our services and website. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary.

We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our customer surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers we may have, to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated,

non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

Special Cases
It is our company’s policy not to use or share the personal information about visitors of members in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

However, we may disclose personal information or information regarding your use of the our website for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or Terms Of Service, or other user policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect our company and our Members.

Cookies and How We Use Them
A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Web sites. Our company may use cookies to collect, store and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the services and overall user experience we provide. We may use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy
Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws.

Public Forums
Please remember that any information you may disclose in comments, or other public areas of our website, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

Our Company’s Commitment to Data Security
We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

Where to Direct Questions about Our Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us at [javascript protected email address].

Revisions to This Policy
R.T. Originals reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, our Terms Of Service agreement, and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner, by updating this posting. Your use of this site after such changes are implemented constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of these changes. Please consult this privacy statement prior to every use for any changes.

Effective April 19, 2013.

 

Adopt your Own Pet Dragon today.